Menus
Raw Bar
Shellfish Towers
-
The Selkie*
12 oysters, 6 jumbo shrimp
$64
Happy Hour $55
gluten free
-
The Mermaid*
12 oysters, 6 jumbo shrimp, jumbo lump crab salad
$84
Happy Hour $73
gluten free
-
Oysters Royale*
12 oysters, Calvisius Italian white sturgeon caviar
$118
Happy Hour $100
gluten free
-
The Kraken*
12 oysters, 6 jumbo shrimp, jumbo lump crab salad, Calvisius Italian white sturgeon caviar
$181
Happy Hour $157
gluten free
Chilled Shellfish
-
Jumbo Shrimp Cocktail
each $5Cocktail sauce, horseradish, lemon
gluten free
-
Jumbo Lump Crab Dijonnaise
$27Chilled crab "salad", Westminster saltines
Caviar
Sustainably harvested. 30 grams with route 11 potato chips–lightly salted-
Calvisius Italian “Siberian Sturgeon”
$98Hints of umami and sea salt, with a buttery finish
gluten free
-
Calvisius Italian "White Sturgeon"
$89Onyx beads, luscious mouthfeel, refined salinity, hints of green olive
gluten free
An Ebbitt Oyster Is…
-
Always Cold & Fresh
We source from the finest growers on both coasts of North America, and ensure every oyster hits your table within 5 minutes of shucking
-
The Safest Oyster in Town
We lab test oysters from every farm at least every two months to ensure they meet our safety standards, which are significantly higher than the FDA’s
-
A Responsible Choice
100% of our used shells are recycled through the Oyster Recovery Partnership to help restore the oyster beds of the Chesapeake Bay
Brunch Menu
Starters
-
French Onion Soup
$12Baguette, gruyère
-
New England Clam Chowder
$11Celery, potatoes, bacon, cream
-
Buffalo Chicken Wings
$18Blue cheese dressing, celery
gluten free
-
Cheeseburger Sliders*
$18Shallot marmalade, gruyère, dijonnaise, brioche bun
-
Deviled Eggs*
$10Whipped avocado, crispy jalapeño, smoked paprika
gluten free
-
Monkey Bread
$8Brown sugar maple glaze
vegetarian
-
Grilled Roaring Point Oysters
$18Rockefeller butter, spinach, parmesan
gluten free
-
Steak Tartare*
$25Black garlic aioli, cornichons, Grana Padano, quail egg, tater tots
gluten free
-
Garlic-Herb Baked Escargot
$20Chartreuse butter, baguette
-
Sweet Potato Hummus
$17Whipped feta, charred scallion & roasted pepper relish, pickled vegetables, warm pita
vegetarian
-
Baked Crab & Artichoke Dip
$19Baguette, lemon
-
Day Boat New England Calamari
$18Pickled cherry peppers, watercress, remoulade
Housemade Pastas
-
Tagliatelle Bolognese
$26Beef & fennel sausage ragù, Grana Padano
-
Calamari & Shrimp Fra Diavolo
$29Spicy pomodoro, white wine, basil, pangrattato
Shucked Oysters
Single or assorted variety | mignonette, cocktail sauce, lemon GF½ dozen 24 | dozen 44
Happy Hour ½ dozen 16 | dozen 29
100% of our used shells are recycled through the oyster recovery partnership
-
Belle De Jour*
Bouctouche Bay, NB, CanadaMedium size, briny, sweet finish
-
Katama Bay*
Katama Bay, MALarge size, slightly briny, sweet finish
-
Mere Point*
Maquoit Bay, MEMedium size, plump, briny, crisp finish
-
Spinney Creek*
Eliot, MELarge size, plump, briny finish
Greens & Grains
-
Charred Citrus Chicken & Farro
$25Tuscan kale, radicchio, roasted sweet potato, toasted pecans, dried cherries, goat cheese, burnt orange vinaigrette
-
Lemon-Herb Shrimp & Crispy Pita
$29Little gem lettuce, cherry tomatoes, cucumbers, radishes, red onions, lemon-sumac vinaigrette
-
Rosemary-Kissed Sirloin Steak*
$30Chicories, watercress, crispy kennebec potatoes, cremini mushrooms, charred scallions, pecorino romano, smoked paprika vinaigrette
gluten free
-
Fried Chicken Cobb
$25Baby romaine, applewood bacon, avocado, hard-boiled egg, honeycrisp apples, candied walnuts, smoky blue cheese, scallions, hot honey, black pepper-buttermilk dressing
-
Honeycrisp Apple & Arugula
$16Jasper Hill Alpine cheese, candied walnuts, red oak lettuce, golden balsamic vinaigrette
vegetarian
-
Little Gem Caesar
$16Grana Padano, crunchy garlic breadcrumbs, black pepper
-
Heirloom Carrot & Kale
$18Farro, golden raisins, pistachios, goat cheese, hot honey vinaigrette
vegetarian
Sides
-
Applewood Bacon
$7gluten free
-
Turkey Sausage
$7gluten free
-
Pork Sausage
$7gluten free
-
Cheddar Cheese Grits
$7gluten free, vegetarian
-
Crispy Brunch Potatoes
$7gluten free, vegetarian
Brunch Entrées
-
Chicken & Waffles
$23Buttermilk fried chicken thighs, whipped butter, smoked maple syrup
-
Steak & Eggs*
$36Cedar River Farms 8-oz. NY strip steak, brunch potatoes, two eggs any style, béarnaise sauce
gluten free
-
Shrimp & Grits
$25Cheese grits, andouille sausage, crystal-tomato broth
gluten free
-
Cauliflower & Potato Frittata
$20Arugula & radicchio salad, pecorino romano, salsa verde
gluten free, vegetarian
-
Rhode Island Black Bass
$34Pee wee potatoes, blistered green beans, crispy capers, toasted almonds, lemon-rosemary brown butter
gluten free
-
Challah French Toast
$19Apple compote, whipped butter, maple syrup, choice of bacon, pork sausage, or turkey sausage
-
Faroe Islands Salmon*
$32French lentils, heirloom carrots, roasted shallots, spinach, red wine-mustard gastrique
gluten free
-
Steak Frites
$37Cedar River Farms 8-oz. NY strip, French fries, watercress, shallot-dijon sauce
gluten free
-
Jumbo Lump Crab Cakes
French fries, coleslaw, tartar sauce, lemon
Single $31
Double $55
Sandwich $31
-
Swordfish Milanese
$33Shaved fennel, honeycrisp apple, arugula, lemon-herb butter sauce
Eggs Benedict*
Served with two poached eggs, English muffin, brunch potatoes-
Traditional
$21Canadian bacon, hollandaise
-
Chesapeake
$31Jumbo lump crab cakes, old bay, hollandaise
-
Florentine
$21Sautéed spinach, hollandaise
-
Fried Oysters
$24Sautéed spinach, hollandaise
Burgers & Sandwiches
-
Ebbitt House Cheeseburger*
Cabot cheddar, American, Swiss, or blue cheese
$20
Add Bacon $1
Egg $2
-
Turkey & Avocado
$20Alfalfa sprouts, pickled red onion, provolone, chipotle aioli, honey grain
-
Chicken & Applewood Bacon
$20Roasted tomato, Swiss, roasted garlic-herb aioli, arugula, ciabatta
-
Crispy Buttermilk Chicken
$20Crunchy cabbage slaw, bread & butter pickles, house sauce, brioche bun
-
The Reuben
$25Sauerkraut, Russian dressing, Swiss, seeded rye
-
Slow-Roasted Porchetta
$21Lemon aioli, shaved fennel & arugula salad, salsa verde, provolone picante, ciabatta
Brunch Cocktails
-
Morning Edition
$15Beefeater gin, grenadine, pomegranate, lemon, prosecco
-
Irish Breakfast
$17Jameson Irish Whiskey, Guinness, Kahlúa coffee liqueur, espresso, crème de cacao
-
Bloody Mary
$13Ebbitt House classic Bloody Mary, Absolut pepper vodka
-
Bloody Maryland
$16Ebbitt House classic Bloody Mary, Absolut pepper vodka, old bay seasoning, topped with a jumbo shrimp
-
Bellini
$13Sparkling wine, white peaches, raspberry
-
Mimosa
$13Sparkling wine, orange juice
All Day Menu
Starters
-
French Onion Soup
$12Baguette, gruyère
-
New England Clam Chowder
$11Celery, potatoes, bacon, cream
-
Cheeseburger Sliders*
$18Shallot marmalade, gruyère, dijonnaise, brioche bun
-
Sweet Potato Hummus
$17Whipped feta, charred scallion & roasted pepper relish, pickled vegetables, warm pita
vegetarian
-
Parker House Rolls
$8Served warm, honey butter, chives, Maldon
vegetarian
-
Grilled Roaring Point Oysters
$18Rockefeller butter, spinach, parmesan
gluten free
-
Steak Tartare*
$25Black garlic aioli, cornichons, Grana Padano, quail egg, tater tots
gluten free
-
Garlic-Herb Baked Escargot
$20Chartreuse butter, baguette
-
Buffalo Chicken Wings
$18Blue cheese dressing, celery
gluten free
-
Baked Crab & Artichoke Dip
$19Baguette, lemon
-
Day Boat New England Calamari
$18Pickled cherry peppers, watercress, remoulade
Housemade Pastas
-
Tagliatelle Bolognese
$26Beef & fennel sausage ragù, Grana Padano
-
Chicken Parmesan
$26Marinara, mozzarella, grana padano, spaghetti, basil
-
Calamari & Shrimp Fra Diavolo
$29Spicy pomodoro, white wine, basil, pangrattato
-
Cannelloni Di Casa
$27Mortadella, ricotta & spinach, Grana Padano cream
Shucked Oysters
Single or assorted variety | mignonette, cocktail sauce, lemon GF½ dozen 24 | dozen 44
Happy Hour ½ dozen 16 | dozen 29
100% of our used shells are recycled through the oyster recovery partnership
-
Belle De Jour*
Bouctouche Bay, NB, CanadaMedium size, briny, sweet finish
-
Katama Bay*
Katama Bay, MALarge size, slightly briny, sweet finish
-
Mere Point*
Maquoit Bay, MEMedium size, plump, briny, crisp finish
-
Spinney Creek*
Eliot, MELarge size, plump, briny finish
Greens & Grains
-
Charred Citrus Chicken & Farro
$25Tuscan kale, radicchio, roasted sweet potato, toasted pecans, dried cherries, goat cheese, burnt orange vinaigrette
-
Lemon-Herb Shrimp & Crispy Pita
$29Little gem lettuce, cherry tomatoes, cucumbers, radishes, red onions, lemon-sumac vinaigrette
-
Rosemary-Kissed Sirloin Steak*
$30Chicories, watercress, crispy kennebec potatoes, cremini mushrooms, charred scallions, pecorino romano, smoked paprika vinaigrette
gluten free
-
Fried Chicken Cobb
$25Baby romaine, applewood bacon, avocado, hard-boiled egg, honeycrisp apples, candied walnuts, smoky blue cheese, scallions, hot honey, black pepper-buttermilk dressing
-
Honeycrisp Apple & Arugula
$16Jasper Hill Alpine cheese, candied walnuts, red oak lettuce, golden balsamic vinaigrette
vegetarian
-
Little Gem Caesar
$16Grana Padano, crunchy garlic breadcrumbs, black pepper
-
Heirloom Carrot & Kale
$18Farro, golden raisins, pistachios, goat cheese, hot honey vinaigrette
vegetarian
Sides
-
Potato Gratin
$10gluten free, vegetarian
-
Mac & Cheese
$10vegetarian
-
Proper Whipped Potatoes
$10gluten free, vegetarian
-
Garlic-Herb Steak Fries
$10gluten free, vegetarian
-
Hot Honey Glazed Rainbow Carrots
$10gluten free, vegetarian
-
Broccolini & Pecorino
$10gluten free, vegetarian
-
Petite Green Salad
$10gluten free, vegetarian
Entrées
-
George's Bank Scallops
$39Celery root purée, maitake mushrooms, brussels sprouts, crispy shallots, brown butter, fines herbs
gluten free
-
Lemon-Rosemary Brick Chicken
$33Farro, broccolini, heirloom carrots, maitake mushrooms, brown butter-sherry jus
gluten free
-
Faroe Islands Salmon*
$32French lentils, heirloom carrots, roasted shallots, spinach, red wine-mustard gastrique
gluten free
-
Steak Frites
$37Cedar River Farms 8-oz. NY strip, French fries, watercress, shallot-dijon sauce •
gluten free
-
Bacon-Horseradish Glazed Meatloaf
$26Whipped yukon gold potatoes, Swiss chard, cremini mushrooms, bordelaise
-
Swordfish Milanese
$33Shaved fennel, honeycrisp apple, arugula, lemon-herb butter sauce
-
Jumbo Lump Crab Cakes
French fries, coleslaw, tartar sauce, lemon
Single $31
Double $55
Sandwich $31
-
Rhode Island Black Bass
$34Pee wee potatoes, blistered green beans, crispy capers, toasted almonds, lemon-rosemary brown butter
gluten free
Steaks & Chops
Finished with signature seasoning and herb butter. Choice of one sauce and a side. Additional sauces +$2Featured Cuts
-
Filet Mignon
8oz $59Linz heritage angus
-
New York Strip
14oz $5Cedar river farms
-
Cowboy Ribeye
20oz $60Linz heritage angus
-
Pork Chop
16oz $39Leidy's duroc
Enhancements
-
Garlic Butter Shrimp
$16 -
Mushroom Gratin
$10 -
Smokey Blue Cheese Crust
$8 -
Cabernet Shallot Marmalade
$7
Sauces
-
Bearnaise, Shallot-Dijon, Chimichurri, Bordelaise
Burgers & Sandwiches
-
Ebbitt House Cheeseburger*
Cabot cheddar, American, Swiss, or blue cheese
$20
Add bacon $1
Egg $2
-
Turkey & Avocado
$20Alfalfa sprouts, pickled red onion, provolone, chipotle aioli, honey grain
-
Chicken & Applewood Bacon
$20Roasted tomato, Swiss, roasted garlic-herb aioli, arugula, ciabatta
-
Crispy Buttermilk Chicken
$20Crunchy cabbage slaw, bread & butter pickles, house sauce, brioche bun
-
The Reuben
$25Sauerkraut, Russian dressing, Swiss, seeded rye
-
Slow-Roasted Porchetta
$21Lemon aioli, shaved fennel & arugula salad, salsa verde, provolone picante, ciabatta
Happy Hour
Dessert
-
Brownie Sundae
$13Chocolate & caramel sauce, whipped cream, maraschino cherry, roasted peanuts, rainbow sprinkles, vanilla ice cream
vegetarian
-
New York-Style Cheesecake
$12Blackberry compote
-
Chocolate Chip Bread Pudding
$12Bourbon caramel sauce, chocolate chips, vanilla ice cream
-
Apple Galette
$12Oat streusel, caramel sauce, vanilla ice cream
-
Peanut Butter Mousse
$13Flourless chocolate cake, whipped cream
gluten free
-
Vanilla Bean Crème Brûlée
$12Grafueutte cookie
gluten free, vegetarian
Coffee & Tea
Regular or decaf. Choice of whole, oat, or almond milk-
Coffee
$5 -
Single Espresso
$5 -
Double Espresso
$6 -
Cappuccino
$6 -
Latte
$6 -
Hot Tea
$5Earl Grey, English breakfast, green, raspberry-hibiscus, lemon-ginger, chamomile
Dessert Wine
-
El Maestro Sierra 12 Year Amontillado Sherry
3 oz $19
375 mL $57
-
Lustau ‘Peninsula’ Palo Cortado Sherry
3 oz $14
750mL $77
-
2010 Warre’s Late Bottled Vintage Port
3 oz $16
750mL $88
-
Kopke 20 Year Tawny Port, Porto, Spain
3 oz $22
750mL $121
-
Henriques & Henriques 10 Year Boal Madeira
3 oz $19
750mL $105
-
1990 D’Oliverias Malvasia 1990 Madeira
1 oz $30 -
1969 D’Oliveiras Sercial Madeira
1 oz $46 -
1977 D’Oliveiras Terrantez Madeira
1 oz $65 -
1968 D’Oliveiras Bual Madeira
1 oz $99 -
1907 D’Oliveiras Bastardo Madeira
1 oz $196 -
2021 Barboursville Paxxito, Virginia
3 oz $22
375mL $70
-
2024 La Spinetta ‘Bricco Quaglia’ Moscato d’Asti, Piedmont, Italy
5oz $14
750mL $47
-
Eric Bordelet Poire Authentique, Normandy, France
750mL $48
Cocktails
-
Espresso Martini
$17Absolut ‘vanilia’ vodka, espresso, kahlua coffee liqueur, demerara
-
Curtain Call an Espresso Martini, Reimagined
$18Coconut fat washed vodka, giffard cacao, magic espresso foam
Featured Whisk(e)y
-
John J. Bowman 10 Year 'EH Single Barrel' Bourbon
$19 -
Green River Full Proof Wheated Bourbon
$15 -
Russell's Single Barrel Bourbon
$18 -
Sagamore 10 Year 'EH Single Barrel' Rye
$18 -
Hibiki Harmony Japanese Whisky
$21 -
Redbreast 12 Year Irish Whiskey
$19
Beverage Menu
Seasonal Cocktails
Sangria
-
Spiced Apple Sangria
$17Green '1885' bourbon, Cabernet Sauvignon, apple cider, orange-cinnamon-clove
Light & Bright
-
Silver Lining
$16Absolut vodka, Musaragno 'babbo' Prosecco, pear nectar, St. George Spiced Pear, ginger beer
-
High Maintenance
$15Mint infused vodka, Domaine Canton ginger, lavender, lemon, San Pellegrino Limonata
-
Trade Winds
$17House rum blend, John D. Taylor Velvet Falernum, lime, coconut-oolong, bittermen's 'elemakule' tiki bitters
Refreshing with A Kick
-
Neon Moon
$16Corazón blanco tequila, Giffard rose de pamplemousse, lime, sage-rosemary agave, Aleppo-sugar salt rim
-
District Dove
$15Chacho jalapeño aguardiente, Aperol aperitivo, lime
Stirred & Boozy
-
Triple Crown
$17Green River '1885' bourbon, Planter's Bay pineapple rum, vanilla, Amaro dell'etna, Angostura Aromatic Bitters
-
Sazerac
$17Sagamore 'small batch' rye whiskey, Demerara, Peychaud's bitters, mt. defiance absinthe
-
The Hunt Club
$25Ebbitt House Classic. John J. Bowman 10-year 'EH single barrel' bourbon, 5 spice-black tea, Lustau 'Peninsula' palo cortado, Bittermen's 'elemakule' bitters
Non-Alcoholic
-
Apple of My Eye
$12Apple cider, orange-cinnamon-clove, cranberry, lemon, q club soda
-
Ume Spritz
$13Aplos 'ease' N/A spirit, ume plum, oroblanco grapefruit, sca buckthorn
-
All Brakes, No Gas
$13Cranberry saffron shrub, orange blossom water, club soda
Featured Martinis
-
The House Dirty
$17Absolut vodka or beefeater gin, house banana pepper brine, pepperoncini
-
Improved Gin Cocktail
$19Bols aged genever, Pierre Ferrand Dry Curaçao, simple, mt. Defiance absinthe, Angostura aromatic bitters
-
Martinez
$19Hayman's Old Tom Gin, Cocchi Vermouth di Torino, luxardo maraschino, fee brothers orange bitters
The Sea Is Boiling Hot
-
Our House 50 | 50
$17Barr Hill gin, Casa Carmen 'Sun Also Rises' blanc vermouth, nori, Fee Brothers orange bitters, lemon twist, nori olive, onion. An oversized so/so martini with a nod to the walrus and the carpenter. A natural companion to our raw bar
Curtain Call
-
An Espresso Martini, Reimagined
$19Coconut fat-washed vodka, Giffard cacao, Magie espresso foam
Your Way
-
Spirit
Absolut vodka or beefeater gin
-
Prep
Dry, 50/50, perfect, dirty, filthy, or house banana pepper brine
-
Garnish
$17Lemon twist, olives, onions, or blue cheese olives
-
Raise the bar
Tito's, Bombay Sapphire, Barr Hill, Citadelle $1
Ketel One, Belvedere, Hendrick's, Drumshanbo, No. 3 Gin $2
Beer
Local Drafts
-
Ebbitt Ale Kölsch 4.7%
$9Washington, DC
-
Silver Branch 'Glass Castle' Czech-style Pilsner 5.0%
$9Silver Spring, MD
-
DC Brau 'The Public' Pale Ale 6.0%
$10Washington, DC
-
Solace 'Partly Cloudy' New England-style IPA 7.5%
$10Sterling, VA
-
DC Brau "The Public' Pale Ale 6.0%
$10Washington, DC
-
Aslin 'Clear Nights' American-style IPA 7.0%
$10Herndon, VA
-
Solace 'Partly Cloudy' New England-style IPA 7.5%
$10Sterling, VA
Cans & Bottles
-
Stella Artois 5.2%
$10 -
Modelo Especial Pilsner-Style Lager 4.6%
$9 -
Miller Lite 4.2%
$8 -
Michelob Ultra 4.2%
$8 -
Sierra Nevada 'Hazy Lil' Thing' Hazy IPA 6.7%
$9 -
Brasserie Dupont Saison 7.0%
$12 -
Port City 'Optimal Wit' Belgian-style White Ale 5.2%
$9 -
Lost Boy 'Comeback Kid' Cider 5%
$9 -
Heincken Premium 0.0
$8Non-Alcoholic
-
Athletic 'Run Wild' IPA
$8Non-Alcoholic
Hard Seltzers
-
Bravazzi Italian Hard Soda 'Blood Orange' 4.2%
$8.50 -
Surfside Vodka & Iced Tea 4.5%
$8.50